Thurgood Marshall School of Law
Course Schedule
Fall 2024
 
Course
Faculty
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
First Year
LAW504 Contracts I
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Douglas, James [ 11868 ]
3 MoWe 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm LAW - 210 50 1
Wu, Edieth [ 11869 ]
3 MoWe 11:00 am - 12:15 pm LAW - 203 50 2
Chukwumerije, Okezie [ 11870 ]
3 MoWe 9:00 am - 10:15 am LAW - 203 50 3
Eluyode-James, Jide [ 11871 ]
3 MoWe 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm LAW - 202 50 4
 
First Year
LAW506 Property I
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Kelsaw, Ericka [ 11872 ]
3 MoWe 10:00 am - 11:15 am LAW - 210 50 1
Kleven, Thomas [ 11873 ]
3 MoWe 9:00 am - 10:15 am LAW - 206 50 2
Jennings, Bethew [ 11874 ]
3 MoWe 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm LAW - 208 50 3
Duruigbo, Emeka [ 11875 ]
3 MoWe 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm LAW - 210 50 4
 
First Year
LAW508 Torts I
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Pill, Shlomo [ 11876 ]
3 MoWe 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm LAW - 206 50 1
Champion, Walter [ 11877 ]
3 MoWe 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm LAW - 203 50 2
Fain, Constance [ 11878 ]
3 MoWe 11:00 am - 12:15 pm LAW - 202 50 3
Weeden, L. Darnell [ 11879 ]
3 MoWe 10:00 am - 11:15 am LAW - 208 50 4
 
First Year
LAW510 Civil Procedure I
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Anga, Ahunanya [ 11880 ]
3 TuTh 11:00 am - 12:15 pm LAW - 203 50 1
Aribisala, Cindy [ 11881 ]
3 TuTh 11:00 am - 12:15 pm LAW - 208 50 2
Points, Jenifer [ 11882 ]
3 TuTh 11:00 am - 12:15 pm LAW - 210 50 3
Otero, Ana [ 11883 ]
3 TuTh 11:00 am - 12:15 pm LAW - 202 50 4
 
General Upper Level
LAW512 Constitutional Law I
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Fain, Constance [ 11904 ]
3 MoWe 2:30 pm - 3:45 pm LAW - 208 50  
Jackson, Craig [ 11905 ]
3 MoWe 11:30 am - 12:45 pm LAW - 208 50  
Levy, Martin [ 11906 ]
3 MoWe 10:30 am - 11:45 am LAW - 206 50  
Weeden, L. Darnell [ 11907 ]
3 MoWe 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm LAW - 206 50  
 
General Upper Level
LAW552 LL.M: Advanced Practice I-140
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Faculty Assignment Open [ `11985 ]
3 Mo 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm LAW - 210 10  
 
General Upper Level
LAW553 LL.M: IMMIGRATION EXTERNSHIP
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Faculty Assignment Open [ 11989 ]
4 Mo 8:30 am - 11:50 am Room not Required not set  
 
General Upper Level
LAW561 LL.M: CRIMES AND IMMIGRATION
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Mirza, Irman [ 11986 ]
3 Tu 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm LAW - 202 10  
 
General Upper Level
LAW565 LL.M: ASYLUM AND REFUGEE LAW
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Faculty Assignment Open [ 11988 ]
3 Th 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm LAW - 203 112  
 
General Upper Level
LAW600 Evidence
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Draper, Brandon [ 11908 ]
3 TuTh 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm LAW - 208 50  
Johnson, Lydia [ 11909 ]
3 TuTh 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm LAW - 107 50  
Lewis, Shaundra [ 11910 ]
3 TuTh 11:00 am - 12:15 pm LAW - 206 50  
Otero, Ana [ 11911 ]
3 TuTh 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm LAW - 206 50  
 
General Upper Level
LAW602 Federal Jurisdiction
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Levy, Martin [ 11912 ]
3 MoWe 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm LAW - 106 20  
 
General Upper Level
LAW610 Commercial Law 1
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Green, Sally [ 11913 ]
4 MoTuWe 10:30 am - 11:40 am LAW - 107 35  
Green, Sally [ 11914 ]
4 MoTuWe 12:30 pm - 1:40 pm LAW - 212 35  
Williams, Lea [ 11915 ]
4 TuTh 3:00 pm - 4:40 pm LAW - 212 35  
 
General Upper Level
LAW620 Professional Responsibility
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Butler, Marguerite [ 11916 ]
2 TuTh 4:30 pm - 5:20 pm LAW - 206 35  
Kelsaw, Ericka [ 11917 ]
2 MoWe 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm LAW - 202 35  
Rudley, Docia [ 11918 ]
2 TuTh 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm LAW - 206 35  
 
General Upper Level
LAW640 Business Associations
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Bullock, Joan [ 11919 ]
3 TuTh 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm LAW - 106 35  
Duruigbo, Emeka [ 11920 ]
3 MoWe 10:30 am - 11:45 am LAW - 212 35  
Bullock, Joan [ 11921 ]
3 TuTh 9:00 am - 10:15 am LAW - 206 35  
 
General Upper Level
LAW650 Wills & Trusts
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Altsebaomo, Gabriel [ 11922 ]
4 TuWeTh 3:00 pm - 4:10 pm LAW - 203 50  
Carrington, McKen [ 11923 ]
4 MoTuWeTh 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm LAW - 106 50  
 
General Upper Level
LAW700 Conflicts of Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Pill, Shlomo [ 11924 ]
3 MoWe 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm LAW - 107 50  
 
General Upper Level
LAW703 Mediation
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Cartwright, Martina
2 Tu 5:30 pm - 7:10 pm LAW - 212 38  
 
General Upper Level
LAW703 Mediation 4
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Guidry, Myrna [ 11925 ]
2 Tu 5:30 pm - 7:10 pm LAW - 203 30  
 
General Upper Level
LAW714 Communications Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Cartwright, Martina [ 11926 ]
3 TuTh 10:00 am - 11:15 am LAW - 106 20  
 
General Upper Level
LAW715 Bankruptcy
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Singh, Brendon [ 11927 ]
3 TuTh 6:45 pm - 8:00 pm LAW - 105 20  
 
General Upper Level
LAW721 Oil and Gas
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Duruigbo, Emeka [ 11928 ]
3 MoWe 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm LAW - 210 20  
 
General Upper Level
LAW725 Domestic Relations 5
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Cartwright, Martina [ 11929 ]
3 TuTh 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm LAW - 208 35  
 
General Upper Level
LAW725 Domestic Relations
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Frankfort, Todd [ 11930 ]
3 TuTh 5:45 pm - 7:00 pm LAW - 206 35  
Walker, April [ 11931 ]
3 TuTh 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm LAW - 202 35  
 
General Upper Level
LAW726 Juvenile Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Walker, April [ 11932 ]
2 TuTh 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm LAW - 202 20  
 
General Upper Level
LAW740 Federal Income Taxation
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Altsebaomo, Gabriel [ 11933 ]
3 TuTh 11:30 am - 12:45 pm LAW - 106 20  
 
General Upper Level
LAW743 14th Amendment
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Faculty Assignment Open [ 11934 ]
3 TuTh 11:30 am - 12:45 pm LAW - 105 20  
 
General Upper Level
LAW745 Civil Rights Legislation and Enforcement
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Harrison, Michael [ 11935 ]
3 We 10:00 am - 12:30 pm LAW - 211 20  
 
General Upper Level
LAW752 Securities Regulations
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Williams, Dauna [ 11936 ]
2 Mo 9:00 am - 10:40 am LAW - 211 20  
 
General Upper Level
LAW755 LL.M: IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY LAW (SURVEY)
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Hew, Maurice [ 11987 ]
3 We 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm LAW - 212 10  
 
General Upper Level
LAW756 Labor Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Ramirez, Mauro [ 11938 ]
3 TuTh 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm LAW - 105 20  
 
General Upper Level
LAW757 Local Government
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Kleven, Thomas [ 11939 ]
3 MoWe 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm LAW - 211 20  
 
General Upper Level
LAW760 International Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Jackson, Craig [ 11940 ]
3 MoWe 1:45 pm - 3:00 pm LAW - 105 20  
 
General Upper Level
LAW787 Health Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Powell, Apriel [ 11941 ]
3 Tu 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm LAW - 211 20  
 
General Upper Level
LAW789 Sports Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Champion, Walter [ 11942 ]
3 MoWe 11:00 am - 12:15 pm LAW - 106 20  
 
General Upper Level
LAW791 Entertainment Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Murray, Kevin [ 11943 ]
3 MoWe 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm LAW - 211 20  
 
Seminar
LAW802 Independent Research I 3, 9
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
TBD, 3 [ 11945 ]
3 Th 9:00 pm - 11:30 pm Room not Required 20  
 
Seminar
LAW803 Independent Research II 2, 3, 9
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
TBD, 3 [ 11946 ]
3 Th 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm Room not Required 20  
 
Seminar
LAW805 Seminar: Litigation and Investigations
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Aribisala, Cindy [ 11948 ]
3 TuTh 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm LAW - LIB133 15  
 
Seminar
LAW805 Seminar: Anti-Corruption and Compliance Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Leal, Sergio [ 11949 ]
3 MoWe 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm LAW - B34 15  
 
Seminar
LAW805 Seminar: Second Amendment and Firearm Laws 9
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Lewis, Shaundra [ 11950 ]
3 TuTh 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm LAW - B34 10  
 
Seminar
LAW805 Seminar: The Law and Aritifical Intelligence 9
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Bullock, Joan [ 11951 ]
3 TuTh 11:30 am - 12:45 pm LAW - B34 10  
 
General Upper Level
LAW809 Bar Essay Writing 7
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Dye, Daniel [ 11952 ]
2 Mo 9:00 am - 10:40 am LAW - 202 50  
 
Seminar
LAW844 Seminar: Human Rights and Social Responsibility 9
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Eluyode-James, Jide [ 11953 ]
3 MoWe 11:00 am - 12:15 pm LAW - LIB133 10  
 
General Upper Level
LAW854 Intellectual Property
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Jennings, Bethew [ 11954 ]
3 MoWe 5:30 pm - 6:45 pm LAW - 208 15  
 
General Upper Level
LAW882 Estate Planning
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Carrington, McKen [ 11955 ]
2 MoWe 11:00 am - 11:50 am LAW - 105 20  
 
First Year
LAW900 Lawyering Process I
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Bennett, Shelley Ward [ 11884 ]
3 TuTh 9:00 am - 10:15 am LAW - 203 17 1
Cash, Cheryl [ 11885 ]
3 TuTh 9:00 am - 10:15 am LAW - 212 17 2
Fain, Kimberly [ 11886 ]
3 TuTh 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm LAW - 203 17 3
Haikal, Reem [ 11887 ]
3 TuTh 9:00 am - 10:15 am LAW - 208 17 4
Points, Jenifer [ 11888 ]
3 TuTh 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm LAW - 107 17 5
Fain, Kimberly [ 11889 ]
3 TuTh 9:00 am - 10:15 am LAW - 202 17 6
Cash, Cheryl [ 11890 ]
3 TuTh 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm LAW - 105 17 7
Haikal, Reem [ 11891 ]
3 TuTh 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm LAW - 210 17 8
Williams, Lea [ 11892 ]
3 TuTh 9:00 am - 10:15 am LAW - 210 17 9
Long, Tara [ 11893 ]
3 TuTh 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm LAW - 211 17 10
 
First Year
LAW900 Lawyering Process/Legal Research I
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Long, Tara [ 11894 ]
0 Tu 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm LAW - 105 17 1
Bailey, Monique [ 11895 ]
0 Th 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm LAW - 106 17 2
Collins, Nanette [ 11896 ]
0 Tu 10:00 am - 10:50 am LAW - 211 17 3
Bailey, Monique [ 11897 ]
0 Tu 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm LAW - 202 17 4
Alexander, Chabli [ 11898 ]
0 Th 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm LAW - 211 17 5
Hill, Tiffany [ 11899 ]
0 Tu 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm LAW - 211 17 6
Collins, Nanette [ 11900 ]
0 Th 9:00 am - 9:50 am LAW - 211 17 7
Hill, Tiffany [ 11901 ]
0 Tu 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm LAW - 211 17 8
Alexander, Chabli [ 11902 ]
0 Th 4:30 pm - 5:20 pm LAW - 211 17 9
Collins, Nanette [ 11903 ]
0 Th 10:00 am - 10:50 am LAW - 211 17 10
 
Special
LAW901 Moot Court 13, 15
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Singh, Brendon [ 11956 ]
2 We 5:00 pm - 6:40 pm LAW - 105 20  
 
Special
LAW901 MOOT COURT--BOARD OF ADVOCATES 12
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Douglas, James [ 11984 ]
2 We 6:00 pm - 7:40 pm LAW - 206 20  
 
General Upper Level
LAW902 Criminal Externship Trial Practice
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Faculty Assignment Open [ 000 ]
2 Mo 5:30 pm - 7:10 pm LAW - 107 not set  
 
Clinic
LAW902 Criminal Trial Practice 10
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Johnson, Lydia [ 11957 ]
2 Th 11:00 am - 12:40 pm LAW - 107 10  
 
General Upper Level
LAW907 Criminal Externship (General) 4, 8
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Draper, Brandon [ 11958 ]
4 TuTh 9:00 pm - 10:40 pm Room not Required 15  
 
General Upper Level
LAW908 Civil Externship 4, 8
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Draper, Brandon [ 11959 ]
4 Mo 2:30 pm - 5:50 pm Room not Required 15  
 
General Upper Level
LAW908 Civil Externship (Corporate) 4, 8
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Draper, Brandon [ 11960 ]
4 MoWe 6:00 pm - 7:40 pm Room not Required 15  
 
General Upper Level
LAW909 Judicial Externship 4, 8, 11
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Draper, Brandon [ 000 ]
4 MoWe 8:00 pm - 9:40 pm Room not Required 15  
 
General Upper Level
LAW920 Appellate Litigation
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Butler, Marguerite [ 11961 ]
2 TuTh 11:00 am - 11:50 am LAW - 211 25  
Schneider, Stan [ 11962 ]
2 We 5:00 pm - 6:40 pm LAW - 210 25  
Scott, Brendetta [ 11963 ]
2 Tu 5:00 pm - 6:40 pm LAW - 208 25  
White, Shelley [ 11964 ]
2 Mo 5:00 pm - 6:40 pm LAW - 212 25  
 
General Upper Level
LAW924 Law Practice Management 4
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Esther, Marcus [ 11965 ]
3 MoWe 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm LAW - 106 25  
 
General Upper Level
LAW927 Advanced Trial Practice (Trial Skills) 4, 14
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Adams, Timothy [ 11966 ]
3 Mo 2:15 pm - 4:45 pm LAW - 212 25  
 
General Upper Level
LAW932 Civil Externship Trial Practice (Corporate)
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Thomas, Michael J. [ 11967 ]
2 Mo 5:00 pm - 6:40 pm LAW - 206 15  
 
General Upper Level
LAW932 Civil Externship Trial Practice
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Dubose, Thalia [ 11968 ]
2 Tu 5:30 pm - 7:10 pm LAW - 106 15  
 
Clinic
LAW932 Civil Family Law Trial Practice
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Thomas, Joy [ 11969 ]
2 We 5:30 pm - 7:10 pm LAW - 107 54  
 
Clinic
LAW932 Civil Law Practice (Wills and Trusts)
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Ledbetter-Anderson, LaKisha [ 11970 ]
2 Mo 11:00 am - 12:40 pm LAW - Clinic 10  
 
General Upper Level
LAW932 Judicial Externship Trial Practice
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Thomas, Joy [ 11971 ]
2 Th 5:30 pm - 7:10 pm LAW - 208 15  
 
Clinic
LAW933 Administrative Trial Pratice
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Quijano, Roberto E. [ 11972 ]
2 Tu 11:00 am - 12:40 pm LAW - Clinic 10  
 
Clinic
LAW934 Administrative Law Clinic: Immigration 10
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Quijano, Roberto E. [ 11973 ]
4 TuTh 8:30 am - 10:10 am Room not Required 10  
 
Clinic
LAW935 Civil Law Clinic (Family Law) 10
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Thomas, Joy [ 000 ]
4 MoTuWeTh 8:30 am - 9:20 am Room not Required 1  
 
Clinic
LAW935 Civil Law Clinic (Wills and Trusts) 10
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Ledbetter-Anderson, LaKisha [ 11974 ]
4 MoTuWeTh 8:30 am - 9:20 am Room not Required 10  
 
Clinic
LAW960 Criminal Defense and Title IX Clinic 10
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Johnson, Lydia [ 11975 ]
4 MoTuWeTh 10:00 am - 10:50 am Room not Required 10  
 
General Upper Level
LAW982 Advanced Bar Review 7
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
Hopkins, Ronald [ 11976 ]
3 TuTh 9:00 am - 10:15 am LAW - 107 75  
 
General Upper Level
LAW990 Multistate Performance Testing (MPT) 7
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections  
DelaTorre, Lisa (w/ Harrison, Ronda) [ 11977 ]
2 We 9:00 am - 10:40 am LAW - 202 100  


COURSES NOT REQUIRING A CLASSROOM
LAW 902-002 Criminal Trial Practice for Criminal Defense and Title IX Clinic (2cr) w/ Johnson, Lydia
LAW 908-003 Civil Externship (4cr) w/ Draper, Brandon
LAW 912-001 Legislative Externships (12cr) w/ Douglas, James


EXTERNSHIP
LAW 907-002 Criminal Externship (General) (4cr) w/ Draper, Brandon


SCHEDULE NOTES
1 Commercial Law may be taken at any time in the 2nd year or Fall of the 3rd year. If you take Commercial Law in the Fall of your 2nd year, you must enroll in a minimum of 15 credit hours in order to take all the required 2nd year courses. Moreover, if you take Commercial Law in the 2nd year, you must enroll in 31 hours by the end of the 2nd year. Last, but not least, the 2L curve applies to Commercial Law regardless of whether you are a 2L or 3L.
2 Must have completed successfully Independent Research I to enroll in this course.
3 Independent Research I and II are not courses that meet. Rather, you will work independently with the professor of your choosing to supervise your research and writing over the semester. This course requires pre-approval from the Associate Dean of Academic Affairs; you must complete the Independent Research application and submit it to the Academic Dean. To be enrolled, you must have received a "C" or better in Appellate Litigation.
4 This course counts toward the 6-hour experiential learning requirement to graduate.
5 If you had a cumulative G.P.A. below a 3.0 at the end of your first year of law school, you are required to take Domestic Relations. Domestic Relations is offered in both the Fall and Spring semesters.
6 To graduate on time, all second-year law students must take a minimum of 27 hours during their second year of law school.
7 Bar courses cannot be dropped after the third day of class unless approval is obtained from Assistant Dean Ronda Harrison.
8 Must be a 3L to register. This course requires pre-approval from the Experiential Learning Director, Brandon Draper, and completion of an application through the Core Elements system. When registering for this course, be sure to also register for the corresponding two-hour lecture component of the course which ends with "Trial Practice."
9 This course satisfies the upper-level writing requirement.
10 This course requires application and preapproval by the clinical faculty member teaching the course. If you cannot reach that professor, please contact the Clinical Director, Professor Lydia Johnson.
11 Students must pass a criminal background check to work in federal positions. To work for a federal judge, a minimum G.P.A. of 3.0 is required.
12 To register in this course, you need pre-approval from Professor James Douglas.
13 To register for this course, you need pre-approval from Professor Brendon Singh.
14 To register for this course, you need pre-approval from Professor Tim Adams. A minimum G.P.A. of 2.6 is required.
15 Currently, no student may earn more than 2 credit hours for special activities in a semester, or a total of 4 credit hours of special activities during their entire law school period of enrollment.


POUNDCAKE249 / 07.14.24 @ 00.23
Powered by ofCourse, software for university course scheduling