Cumberland School of Law
Course Schedule
Spring 2024
 
  Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
07:30 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
07:45 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
08:00
    717
    Alabama Constitutional Law and History [3cr]
    Maddox, Robert R
    Mo @ 8:00 am - 10:30 am
    ROBH - 123 ( Class Cap: 23 )
    798-ALP
    American Law Procedure & Practice [3cr]
    Hogewood, Lynn H
    MoTuTh @ 8:00 am - 8:50 am
    ROBH - 101 ( Class Cap: 65 )
    NOTES 17
    798
    Taxation of Business Entities [3cr]
    Roberts, Tracey M
    TuWeTh @ 8:00 am - 8:50 am
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    NOTES 4
    798-ALP
    American Law Procedure & Practice [3cr]
    Hogewood, Lynn H
    MoTuTh @ 8:00 am - 8:50 am
    ROBH - 101 ( Class Cap: 65 )
    NOTES 17
    798
    Taxation of Business Entities [3cr]
    Roberts, Tracey M
    TuWeTh @ 8:00 am - 8:50 am
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    NOTES 4
    798
    Taxation of Business Entities [3cr]
    Roberts, Tracey M
    TuWeTh @ 8:00 am - 8:50 am
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    NOTES 4
    798-ALP
    American Law Procedure & Practice [3cr]
    Hogewood, Lynn H
    MoTuTh @ 8:00 am - 8:50 am
    ROBH - 101 ( Class Cap: 65 )
    NOTES 17
    799 01E
    Cooney Contracts Clinic [3cr]
    Getty, Eric
    Fr @ 8:00 am - 10:00 am
    BSOB - 185 ( Class Cap: 8 )
    NOTES 10, 13
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
08:15 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
08:30
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Andrews, Robin W
    MoWe @ 8:30 am - 9:45 am
    ROBH - 115 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    SECTIONS 8
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Nixon, Brooke M
    MoWe @ 8:30 am - 9:45 am
    BSOB - 269 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    SECTIONS 7
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Price, Emily K
    MoWe @ 8:30 am - 9:45 am
    LSBLL - 28 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    SECTIONS 5
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Taaffe, Laura D
    MoWe @ 8:30 am - 9:45 am
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    SECTIONS 6
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Andrews, Robin W
    MoWe @ 8:30 am - 9:45 am
    ROBH - 115 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    SECTIONS 8
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Nixon, Brooke M
    MoWe @ 8:30 am - 9:45 am
    BSOB - 269 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    SECTIONS 7
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Price, Emily K
    MoWe @ 8:30 am - 9:45 am
    LSBLL - 28 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    SECTIONS 5
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Taaffe, Laura D
    MoWe @ 8:30 am - 9:45 am
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    SECTIONS 6
    906 2E
    Externship I [1cr]
    Davey, Emily S
    We @ 8:30 am - 9:45 am
    LSBLL - 226 ( Class Cap: 16 )
    NOTES 10, 14, 15
    714-1E
    Deposition Skills [3cr]
    DiLorenzo, Heidi A
    Th @ 8:30 am - 11:00 am
    LSBLL - 226 ( Class Cap: 12 )
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
08:45 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
09:00
    615
    Real Estate Transactions I [2cr]
    McCurley, Robert L
    MoWe @ 9:00 am - 9:50 am
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 35 )
    644
    Damages [3cr]
    Martin, Edward C
    MoWeTh @ 9:00 am - 9:50 am
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 30 )
    660
    Federal Courts-Civil [3cr]
    Newsom, Kevin
    MoWe @ 9:00 am - 10:15 am
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 25 )
    695 R
    Jurisprudence [3cr]
    Frederick, Alana C
    Mo @ 9:00 am - 11:30 am
    LSBLL - 226 ( Class Cap: 12 )
    533Q
    Secured Transactions [3cr]
    Kuruk, Paul
    TuWeTh @ 9:00 am - 9:50 am
    ROBH - 101 ( Class Cap: 65 )
    641E
    Estate and Trust Administration [3cr]
    DiRusso, Alyssa A
    Tu @ 9:00 am - 11:30 am
    Room not Required ( Class Cap: not set )
    641R
    Estate and Trust Administration [3cr]
    DiRusso, Alyssa A
    Tu @ 9:00 am - 11:30 am
    ROBH - 115 ( Class Cap: 10 )
    666
    Criminal Procedure II [2cr]
    Dike-Minor, Chinelo E
    TuTh @ 9:00 am - 9:50 am
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 25 )
    799 E
    Art of Persuasion [2cr]
    McInerney, Kerry P
    Tu @ 9:00 am - 10:40 am
    ROBH - 123 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    533Q
    Secured Transactions [3cr]
    Kuruk, Paul
    TuWeTh @ 9:00 am - 9:50 am
    ROBH - 101 ( Class Cap: 65 )
    615
    Real Estate Transactions I [2cr]
    McCurley, Robert L
    MoWe @ 9:00 am - 9:50 am
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 35 )
    644
    Damages [3cr]
    Martin, Edward C
    MoWeTh @ 9:00 am - 9:50 am
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 30 )
    660
    Federal Courts-Civil [3cr]
    Newsom, Kevin
    MoWe @ 9:00 am - 10:15 am
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 25 )
    533Q
    Secured Transactions [3cr]
    Kuruk, Paul
    TuWeTh @ 9:00 am - 9:50 am
    ROBH - 101 ( Class Cap: 65 )
    644
    Damages [3cr]
    Martin, Edward C
    MoWeTh @ 9:00 am - 9:50 am
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 30 )
    666
    Criminal Procedure II [2cr]
    Dike-Minor, Chinelo E
    TuTh @ 9:00 am - 9:50 am
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 25 )
    799 02
    Food and Drug Law and Policy [2cr]
    Stevenson, Maryam
    Fr @ 9:00 am - 10:40 am
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 30 )
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
09:15 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
09:30 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
09:45 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
10:00
    507Q
    Contracts II [2cr]
    Lyman, Miriam R
    MoWe @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    Room not Required ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 2
    509Q
    Civil Procedure II [3cr]
    Anderson, Jeffrey
    MoWeFr @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 3
    509Q
    Civil Procedure II [3cr]
    Strickland, Henry C
    MoWeFr @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 1
    507Q
    Contracts II [2cr]
    Davey, Emily S
    TuTh @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 3
    507Q
    Contracts II [2cr]
    Keele, Layne S.
    TuTh @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 1
    509Q
    Civil Procedure II [3cr]
    Ross, William G
    TuThFr @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 101 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 2
    526Q
    Business Organizations [4cr]
    DeBow, Michael E
    TuWeThFr @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 65 )
    629
    Copyright Law [2cr]
    McFarlin, Timothy J
    TuTh @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    BSOB - 229 ( Class Cap: 35 )
    670 R
    Natural Resources Law [2cr]
    Hudson, R Blake
    Tu @ 10:00 am - 11:40 am
    LSBLL - 226 ( Class Cap: 12 )
    507Q
    Contracts II [2cr]
    Lyman, Miriam R
    MoWe @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    Room not Required ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 2
    509Q
    Civil Procedure II [3cr]
    Anderson, Jeffrey
    MoWeFr @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 3
    509Q
    Civil Procedure II [3cr]
    Strickland, Henry C
    MoWeFr @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 1
    526Q
    Business Organizations [4cr]
    DeBow, Michael E
    TuWeThFr @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 65 )
    507Q
    Contracts II [2cr]
    Davey, Emily S
    TuTh @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 3
    507Q
    Contracts II [2cr]
    Keele, Layne S.
    TuTh @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 1
    509Q
    Civil Procedure II [3cr]
    Ross, William G
    TuThFr @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 101 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 2
    526Q
    Business Organizations [4cr]
    DeBow, Michael E
    TuWeThFr @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 65 )
    629
    Copyright Law [2cr]
    McFarlin, Timothy J
    TuTh @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    BSOB - 229 ( Class Cap: 35 )
    509Q
    Civil Procedure II [3cr]
    Anderson, Jeffrey
    MoWeFr @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 3
    509Q
    Civil Procedure II [3cr]
    Ross, William G
    TuThFr @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 101 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 2
    509Q
    Civil Procedure II [3cr]
    Strickland, Henry C
    MoWeFr @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 1
    526Q
    Business Organizations [4cr]
    DeBow, Michael E
    TuWeThFr @ 10:00 am - 10:50 am
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 65 )
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
10:15 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
10:30 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
10:45 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
11:00
    546Q
    Professional Responsibilities [2cr]
    Stevenson, Maryam
    MoTu @ 11:00 am - 11:50 am
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 65 )
    799
    Advanced Corporations: Corporate Governance [3cr]
    Maddox, Robert R
    Mo @ 11:00 am - 1:30 pm
    ROBH - 123 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    824 1E
    Pre-Trial/Trial Practice [3cr]
    Woodke, Lane
    MoTuFr @ 11:00 am - 11:50 am
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 16 )
    829E
    Law Office Practice Management [3cr]
    Ennis, Leslie S
    MoWeFr @ 11:00 am - 11:50 am
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 30 )
    NOTES 12
    546Q
    Professional Responsibilities [2cr]
    Stevenson, Maryam
    MoTu @ 11:00 am - 11:50 am
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 65 )
    799 01R
    Selected Topics I - Rules of Evidence - Race, Gender, Vulnerable Populations [2cr]
    Albin, Ramona
    Tu @ 11:00 am - 12:40 pm
    LSBLL - 26 ( Class Cap: 12 )
    824 1E
    Pre-Trial/Trial Practice [3cr]
    Woodke, Lane
    MoTuFr @ 11:00 am - 11:50 am
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 16 )
    829E
    Law Office Practice Management [3cr]
    Ennis, Leslie S
    MoWeFr @ 11:00 am - 11:50 am
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 30 )
    NOTES 12
    824 1E
    Pre-Trial/Trial Practice [3cr]
    Woodke, Lane
    MoTuFr @ 11:00 am - 11:50 am
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 16 )
    829E
    Law Office Practice Management [3cr]
    Ennis, Leslie S
    MoWeFr @ 11:00 am - 11:50 am
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 30 )
    NOTES 12
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
11:15 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
11:30
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Andrews, Robin W
    MoWe @ 11:30 am - 12:45 pm
    LSBLL - 28 ( Class Cap: 18 )
    SECTIONS 4
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Nixon, Brooke M
    MoWe @ 11:30 am - 12:45 pm
    ROBH - 115 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    SECTIONS 3
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Price, Emily K
    MoWe @ 11:30 am - 12:45 pm
    LSBLL - 226 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    SECTIONS 1
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Taaffe, Laura D
    MoWe @ 11:30 am - 12:45 pm
    ROBH - 306 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    SECTIONS 2
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Andrews, Robin W
    MoWe @ 11:30 am - 12:45 pm
    LSBLL - 28 ( Class Cap: 18 )
    SECTIONS 4
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Nixon, Brooke M
    MoWe @ 11:30 am - 12:45 pm
    ROBH - 115 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    SECTIONS 3
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Price, Emily K
    MoWe @ 11:30 am - 12:45 pm
    LSBLL - 226 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    SECTIONS 1
    513Q
    Lawyering & Legal Reasoning II [3cr]
    Taaffe, Laura D
    MoWe @ 11:30 am - 12:45 pm
    ROBH - 306 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    SECTIONS 2
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
11:45 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
12:00
    523Q-03
    Constitutional Law II [3cr]
    Ross, William G
    MoWeFr @ 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    523Q-01
    Constitutional Law II [3cr]
    Denning, Brannon P
    TuWeFr @ 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    769
    Advanced Legal Technology [1cr]
    Simms, Grace
    Tu @ 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    523Q-01
    Constitutional Law II [3cr]
    Denning, Brannon P
    TuWeFr @ 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    523Q-03
    Constitutional Law II [3cr]
    Ross, William G
    MoWeFr @ 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    906 3E
    Externship I [1cr]
    Davey, Emily S
    We @ 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 16 )
    NOTES 10, 14, 16
    523Q-01
    Constitutional Law II [3cr]
    Denning, Brannon P
    TuWeFr @ 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    523Q-03
    Constitutional Law II [3cr]
    Ross, William G
    MoWeFr @ 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
12:15 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
12:30 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
12:45 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
01:00
    524Q
    Evidence [3cr]
    Woodham, Matthew D
    MoThFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 3
    684
    Products Liability [3cr]
    Martin, Edward C
    MoTuTh @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 115 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    799
    Election Law [2cr]
    McCurley, Robert L
    MoWe @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    BSOB - 269 ( Class Cap: 35 )
    824 2E
    Pre-Trial/Trial Practice [3cr]
    Keele, Layne S.
    MoTuFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    LSBLL - 28 ( Class Cap: 16 )
    505Q
    Real Property [4cr]
    DeBow, Michael E
    TuWeThFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 1
    505Q
    Real Property [4cr]
    Roberts, Tracey M
    TuWeThFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 2
    523Q-02
    Constitutional Law II [3cr]
    Smolin, David M
    TuWeFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 101 ( Class Cap: 40 )
    674
    Alternative Dispute Resolution [3cr]
    Strickland, Henry C
    TuTh @ 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 30 )
    684
    Products Liability [3cr]
    Martin, Edward C
    MoTuTh @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 115 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    701 E
    Cumberland Parole Clinic [3cr]
    Grondin, Brandy
    Tu @ 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Room not Required ( Class Cap: 8 )
    NOTES 10, 13
    824 2E
    Pre-Trial/Trial Practice [3cr]
    Keele, Layne S.
    MoTuFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    LSBLL - 28 ( Class Cap: 16 )
    505Q
    Real Property [4cr]
    DeBow, Michael E
    TuWeThFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 1
    505Q
    Real Property [4cr]
    Roberts, Tracey M
    TuWeThFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 2
    523Q-02
    Constitutional Law II [3cr]
    Smolin, David M
    TuWeFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 101 ( Class Cap: 40 )
    799
    Election Law [2cr]
    McCurley, Robert L
    MoWe @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    BSOB - 269 ( Class Cap: 35 )
    505Q
    Real Property [4cr]
    DeBow, Michael E
    TuWeThFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 1
    505Q
    Real Property [4cr]
    Roberts, Tracey M
    TuWeThFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 2
    524Q
    Evidence [3cr]
    Woodham, Matthew D
    MoThFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 3
    674
    Alternative Dispute Resolution [3cr]
    Strickland, Henry C
    TuTh @ 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 30 )
    684
    Products Liability [3cr]
    Martin, Edward C
    MoTuTh @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 115 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    714-2E
    Deposition Skills [3cr]
    DiLorenzo, Heidi A
    Th @ 1:00 pm - 3:30 pm
    LSBLL - 226 ( Class Cap: 12 )
    505Q
    Real Property [4cr]
    DeBow, Michael E
    TuWeThFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 1
    505Q
    Real Property [4cr]
    Roberts, Tracey M
    TuWeThFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 2
    523Q-02
    Constitutional Law II [3cr]
    Smolin, David M
    TuWeFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 101 ( Class Cap: 40 )
    524Q
    Evidence [3cr]
    Woodham, Matthew D
    MoThFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 3
    824 2E
    Pre-Trial/Trial Practice [3cr]
    Keele, Layne S.
    MoTuFr @ 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
    LSBLL - 28 ( Class Cap: 16 )
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
01:15 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
01:30
    706-1E
    Veterans Legal Clinic [4cr]
    Patton, Kevin W.
    Mo @ 1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
    ROBH - 306 ( Class Cap: 8 )
    NOTES 10, 13
    702-1E
    Cumberland Innocence Clinic I [4cr]
    Davis, LaJuana S
    We @ 1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
    BSOB - 185 ( Class Cap: 8 )
    NOTES 10, 13
    683
    Conflict of Laws [3cr]
    Manasco, Anna
    Th @ 1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
    ROBH - 123 ( Class Cap: 20 )
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
01:45 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
02:00
    524Q
    Evidence [3cr]
    Davis, LaJuana S
    MoThFr @ 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 2
    637
    Legislation [2cr]
    Anderson, Jeffrey
    MoWe @ 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 30 )
    705-1E
    Capital Defense Clinic [4cr]
    Shaw, Sammie D
    MoTh @ 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
    Room not Required ( Class Cap: 8 )
    NOTES 10, 13
    705-2E
    Capital Defense Clinic [2cr]
    Shaw, Sammie D
    MoTh @ 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
    Room not Required ( Class Cap: 8 )
    NOTES 9, 10, 13
    707-1E
    Criminal Appeals Clinic [4cr]
    Simonetti, Joseph
    MoTh @ 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
    Room not Required ( Class Cap: 8 )
    NOTES 10, 13
    707-2E
    Criminal Appeals Clinic [2cr]
    Simonetti, Joseph
    MoTh @ 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
    Room not Required ( Class Cap: 8 )
    NOTES 7, 10, 13
    799-ALP
    American Law Procedure & Practice [3cr]
    Hogewood, Lynn H
    MoTuTh @ 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 86 )
    NOTES 17
    505Q
    Real Property [4cr]
    McFarlin, Timothy J
    TuWeFr @ 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 3
    619 R
    International Business Transactions [2cr]
    Kuruk, Paul
    Tu @ 2:00 pm - 3:40 pm
    LSBLL - 26 ( Class Cap: 12 )
    780 R
    Selected Topics - Constitutional Law [2cr]
    Denning, Brannon P
    Tu @ 2:00 pm - 3:40 pm
    ROBH - 115 ( Class Cap: 12 )
    799-ALP
    American Law Procedure & Practice [3cr]
    Hogewood, Lynn H
    MoTuTh @ 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 86 )
    NOTES 17
    799E
    Contract Drafting [3cr]
    Evans, Jill E
    TuWe @ 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
    ROBH - 123 ( Class Cap: 18 )
    505Q
    Real Property [4cr]
    McFarlin, Timothy J
    TuWeFr @ 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 3
    637
    Legislation [2cr]
    Anderson, Jeffrey
    MoWe @ 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 30 )
    799
    Social Security and Disability Law [2cr]
    Effinger, Freddie
    We @ 2:00 pm - 3:40 pm
    ROBH - 115 ( Class Cap: 20 )
    799E
    Contract Drafting [3cr]
    Evans, Jill E
    TuWe @ 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
    ROBH - 123 ( Class Cap: 18 )
    524Q
    Evidence [3cr]
    Davis, LaJuana S
    MoThFr @ 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 2
    705-1E
    Capital Defense Clinic [4cr]
    Shaw, Sammie D
    MoTh @ 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
    Room not Required ( Class Cap: 8 )
    NOTES 10, 13
    705-2E
    Capital Defense Clinic [2cr]
    Shaw, Sammie D
    MoTh @ 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
    Room not Required ( Class Cap: 8 )
    NOTES 9, 10, 13
    707-1E
    Criminal Appeals Clinic [4cr]
    Simonetti, Joseph
    MoTh @ 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
    Room not Required ( Class Cap: 8 )
    NOTES 10, 13
    707-2E
    Criminal Appeals Clinic [2cr]
    Simonetti, Joseph
    MoTh @ 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
    Room not Required ( Class Cap: 8 )
    NOTES 7, 10, 13
    799-ALP
    American Law Procedure & Practice [3cr]
    Hogewood, Lynn H
    MoTuTh @ 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 86 )
    NOTES 17
    505Q
    Real Property [4cr]
    McFarlin, Timothy J
    TuWeFr @ 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 3
    524Q
    Evidence [3cr]
    Davis, LaJuana S
    MoThFr @ 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 2
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
02:15
    692
    Trademark and Business Torts [3cr]
    Vincent, India E
    MoWe @ 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
    BSOB - 181 ( Class Cap: 35 )
    692
    Trademark and Business Torts [3cr]
    Vincent, India E
    MoWe @ 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
    BSOB - 181 ( Class Cap: 35 )
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
02:30 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
02:45 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
03:00
    524Q
    Evidence [3cr]
    Albin, Ramona
    MoTuTh @ 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 1
    800E
    Basic Skills in Trial Advocacy [3cr]
    Williams, Sara L
    Mo @ 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 40 )
    NOTES 6, 11, 12
    524Q
    Evidence [3cr]
    Albin, Ramona
    MoTuTh @ 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 1
    654R
    Law & Religion [3cr]
    Smolin, David M
    TuWeTh @ 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
    ROBH - 304 ( Class Cap: 15 )
    798
    Artificial Intelligence Law and Policy [3cr]
    Laughlin, Gregory K (w/ Holmes, Nathan)
    TuTh @ 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 16 )
    798
    Veterans Law [3cr]
    Carson, Carlissa
    TuTh @ 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
    ROBH - 306 ( Class Cap: 18 )
    654R
    Law & Religion [3cr]
    Smolin, David M
    TuWeTh @ 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
    ROBH - 304 ( Class Cap: 15 )
    524Q
    Evidence [3cr]
    Albin, Ramona
    MoTuTh @ 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    SECTIONS 1
    654R
    Law & Religion [3cr]
    Smolin, David M
    TuWeTh @ 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
    ROBH - 304 ( Class Cap: 15 )
    675
    Sports Law - Professional [2cr]
    Jackson, Donald M
    Th @ 3:00 pm - 4:40 pm
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    798
    Artificial Intelligence Law and Policy [3cr]
    Laughlin, Gregory K (w/ Holmes, Nathan)
    TuTh @ 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 16 )
    798
    Veterans Law [3cr]
    Carson, Carlissa
    TuTh @ 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
    ROBH - 306 ( Class Cap: 18 )
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
03:15 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
03:30
    698
    Environmental Law [3cr]
    Cox, William
    MoWe @ 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm
    ROBH - 123 ( Class Cap: 23 )
    698
    Environmental Law [3cr]
    Cox, William
    MoWe @ 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm
    ROBH - 123 ( Class Cap: 23 )
    803
    Mediator Advocacy [2cr]
    Gault, Ronald J.
    We @ 3:30 pm - 5:10 pm
    ROBH - 306 ( Class Cap: 12 )
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
03:45 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
04:00
    604
    Insurance [3cr]
    Hogewood, Mark M
    MoWe @ 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    662
    Domestic Relations [3cr]
    Martin, Rachel
    MoWeTh @ 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 40 )
    799 E
    Bankruptcy and Consumer Finance [2cr]
    Hawkins, Christopher L
    Mo @ 4:00 pm - 5:40 pm
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 30 )
    614
    American Constitutional History (R Optional) [3cr]
    Ross, William G
    TuTh @ 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 30 )
    604
    Insurance [3cr]
    Hogewood, Mark M
    MoWe @ 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 50 )
    650
    Complex Litigation [2cr]
    DeGaris, Annesley H
    We @ 4:00 pm - 5:40 pm
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 25 )
    662
    Domestic Relations [3cr]
    Martin, Rachel
    MoWeTh @ 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 40 )
    712E
    Jury Selection [2cr]
    Andrews, W Rip
    We @ 4:00 pm - 5:40 pm
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 12 )
    798
    Law and Literature [2cr]
    West, Kimberly R
    We @ 4:00 pm - 5:40 pm
    LSBLL - 226 ( Class Cap: 14 )
    614
    American Constitutional History (R Optional) [3cr]
    Ross, William G
    TuTh @ 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 30 )
    662
    Domestic Relations [3cr]
    Martin, Rachel
    MoWeTh @ 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 40 )
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
04:15 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
04:30 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
04:45 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
05:00
    664
    Estate Planning [3cr]
    Stephens, Craig M
    Tu @ 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm
    ROBH - 114 ( Class Cap: 35 )
    799 CL
    Cannabis and the Law [2cr]
    Steineker, Whitt
    Tu @ 5:00 pm - 6:40 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 30 )
    653
    Health Care Transactions [2cr]
    Bogard, Howard
    Th @ 5:00 pm - 6:40 pm
    ROBH - 115 ( Class Cap: 12 )
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
05:15 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
05:30
    798 E
    Advanced Skills/Trial Advocacy - Criminal [3cr]
    McMakin, Julie E
    Mo @ 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm
    ROBH - 115 ( Class Cap: 8 )
    NOTES 5, 12
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
05:45 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
06:00
    665Q-01
    Criminal Procedure I [3cr]
    Phillips, James E
    MoWe @ 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 65 )
    800-1
    Basic Skills-Small Group [0cr]
    Peinhardt, Ashley
    Tu @ 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
    ROBH - 306 ( Class Cap: 18 )
    800-2
    Basic Skills-Small Group [0cr]
    Pickett, Kandice
    Tu @ 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
    BSOB - 101 ( Class Cap: 40 )
    665Q-01
    Criminal Procedure I [3cr]
    Phillips, James E
    MoWe @ 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 65 )
    800-3
    Basic Skills-Small Group [0cr]
    Foster, Setara
    We @ 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
    BSOB - 101 ( Class Cap: 40 )
    800-4
    Basic Skills-Small Group [0cr]
    Eldridge, Michael
    We @ 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
    ROBH - 306 ( Class Cap: 18 )
    800-5
    Basic Skills-Small Group [0cr]
    Milner, Blake
    We @ 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
    ROBH - 121 ( Class Cap: 35 )
    671
    Oil and Gas Law [2cr]
    Rogers, S Marvin
    Th @ 6:00 pm - 7:40 pm
    ROBH - 120 ( Class Cap: 25 )
    708
    Race and American Law [2cr]
    Johnson, Raymond
    Th @ 6:00 pm - 7:40 pm
    ROBH - 118 ( Class Cap: 20 )
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
06:15 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
06:30 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
06:45 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
07:00 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
07:15 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
07:30 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
07:45 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
08:00 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
08:15 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
08:30 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
08:45 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
09:00 trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
trans trans trans trans trans
 
CLINIC
702-2E Cumberland Innocence Clinic II (2cr) w/ Davis, LaJuana
Note: This clinic does not have a meeting day and time.


ONLINE (ASYNCHRONOUS)
540 QW Wills, Trusts and Estates (3cr) w/ DiRusso, Alyssa
617 W Advanced Legal Research (2cr) w/ Jones, Leigh


COLOR KEY
by Course Type
 
Cambridge
Clinic
Externship/Field Work (no room needed)
General Upper-Level
Seminar
Trial Teams
Web/Online (no room needed)

 
First Year



SCHEDULE NOTES
1 Wills Trusts and Estates is being taught fully online and asynchronous.
2 Prerequisite: Wills, Trusts, & Estates (540)
3 This class has not been confirmed and is subject to change.
4 Prerequisite: Federal Income Tax (668)
5 Prerequisite: Basic Skills (800) and approval of the instructor.
6 Students in Basic Skills will be assigned a required weekly small group meeting. Assignments will be made by the professor once students are registered.
7 Prerequisite: Criminal Appeals Clinic 707 1E (4 credits)
8 Prerequisite: Innocence Clinic 702 1E (4 credits)
9 Prerequisite: Capital Defense Clinic 705 1E (4 credits)
10 This course has an application process on 12Twenty. If your application is accepted, you will be registered by the professor.
11 Prerequisite: Evidence (524)
12 This course may not be dropped after the term begins.
13 This course may not be dropped once you are accepted into the clinic.
14 This course may not be dropped once your externship is approved on 12Twenty.
15 Externship section 2E is limited to 2L students.
16 Externship section 3E is limited to 3L students.
17 ALPP is a course for 3L students only.


LEAPFROG468 / 05.20.24 @ 10.05
Powered by ofCourse, software for university course scheduling