James E. Rogers College of Law
Course Schedule
Fall 2024
 
Course
Faculty
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
1L
600A Contracts
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Sjostrom, Billy
4 MoWe 10:00 am - 11:50 am TBA TBA 1, 3, 5
GRD, BAR
Woods, Andrew
4 MoWe 10:00 am - 11:50 am TBA TBA 2, 4
GRD, BAR
 
1L
601A Civil Procedure
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Griffin, Chris
4 TuTh 10:00 am - 11:50 am TBA TBA 3, 4
GRD, BAR
Lee, Eunice
4 TuTh 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm TBA TBA 2
GRD, BAR
O'Grady, Cathy
4 TuTh 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm TBA TBA 1
GRD, BAR
Walker, Tammi
4 TuTh 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm TBA TBA 5
GRD, BAR
 
1L
603A Legal Research, Analysis & Communication I
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Dysart, Tessa
3 MoWe 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm TBA TBA 3
GRD
Herr-Cardillo, Joy
3 TuTh 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm TBA TBA 1
GRD
Lett, Sylvia
3 TuTh 8:20 am - 9:50 am TBA TBA 2
GRD
Schwartz, Bryan
3 MoWe 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm TBA TBA 5
GRD
Simon, Diana
3 TuTh 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm TBA TBA 4
GRD
 
LLM
603H Legal Analysis, Writing & Research
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Lett, Sylvia
2 Fr 8:30 am - 10:20 am TBA TBA  
GRD
 
2L/3L
603N Property, Social Justice & the Environment
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Hu, Xiaoqian
3 Tu 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD
 
1L
604C Torts
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Griffin, Chris
4 TuTh 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm TBA TBA 3
GRD
Hu, Xiaoqian
4 MoWe 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm TBA TBA 4
GRD
Milczarek-Desai, Shefali
4 TuTh 10:00 am - 11:50 am TBA TBA 1, 2, 5
GRD
 
2L/3L
608 Evidence
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Bergman, Barbara
3 MoTuWeTh 9:30 am - 10:20 am TBA TBA  
GRD, BAR, CRIM
 
2L/3L
609 Professional Responsibility
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Bennett, Paul
3 TuTh 8:00 am - 9:15 am TBA TBA  
GRD, BAR
Markovich, Eric
3 Mo 5:00 pm - 7:50 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, BAR
 
2L/3L
611D ERISA & Empoyee Benefits Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Bosse, Steven
3 MoWe 9:00 am - 10:15 am TBA TBA  
GRD, FAMLY, HLTH
 
2L/3L
612 Family Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Antognini, Albertina
3 TuTh 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, IPLP, FAMLY, BAR
 
2L/3L
612A Regulation of the Modern Family
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Antognini, Albertina
2 Th 3:30 pm - 5:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, FAMLY
 
2L/3L
614B Governance, Risk Management & Compliance
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Orbach, Barak
3 TuTh 10:30 am - 11:45 am TBA TBA  
GRD
 
2L/3L
615G Presidential Power Seminar
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Roisman, Shalev
2 Th 10:00 am - 11:50 am TBA TBA  
IMMG, GRD
 
2L/3L
615H Media Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Bodney, David
2 We 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, IP
 
2L/3L
621A Administrative Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Tamir, Oren
3 TuTh 10:30 am - 11:45 am TBA TBA  
IMMG, GRD, IP, IPLP, HLTH, ENV
 
2L/3L
627D Federal Border Crimes: Law, Practice & Policy
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Sagar, Jay
2 Th 9:00 am - 10:50 am TBA TBA  
IMMG, GRD
 
2L/3L
631A Federal Indian Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Tsosie, Rebecca
3 MoWe 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, IPLP
 
2L/3L
631E Law of Gaming & Gambling
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Olea, Frank
2 Tu 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, IPLP
 
2L/3L
633E Mergers & Acquisitions
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Sjostrom, Billy
2 Tu 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, BUSLT, TRBUS
 
2L/3L
635 Insurance Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Plitt, Jordan (w/ Plitt, Steven)
2 Fr 10:00 am - 11:50 am TBA TBA  
GRD, HLTH
 
2L/3L
643D Native American Natural Resources
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Fodder, Tory
3 TuTh 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, IPLP, ENV
 
2L/3L
645A-L Basic Trial Advocacy (Lecture)
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Bergman, Barbara
1 Mo 11:00 am - 11:50 am TBA TBA  
IMMG, P/F, BUSLT, IP, FAMLY, CRIM, EXP
 
2L/3L
645A-P Basic Trial Advocacy (Practice)
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Chorny, Joel
2 We 5:30 pm - 7:20 pm TBA TBA  
IMMG, P/F, BUSLT, IP, FAMLY, CRIM, EXP
Harrington, Chuck
2 Th 10:00 am - 11:50 am TBA TBA  
IMMG, P/F, BUSLT, IP, FAMLY, CRIM, EXP
Kamm, Clay
2 Mo 3:00 pm - 4:50 pm TBA TBA  
IMMG, P/F, BUSLT, IP, FAMLY, CRIM, EXP
 
2L/3L
645C Trial Competition
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Chase, Brian (w/ McGivern, Travis)
2 TuTh 5:30 pm - 6:45 pm TBA TBA  
P/F, EXP
 
2L/3L
645D Interviewing, Counseling & Negotiating
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Sandhu, Lara (w/ Meza Aguirre, Edna)
3 Mo 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, FAMLY, EXP
  We 3:30 pm - 5:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, FAMLY, EXP
 
2L/3L
646 Federal Income Taxation
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Hymel, Mona
3 TuTh 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, BUSLT, TAX, TRBUS, FAMLY
 
2L/3L
650 Criminal Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Kreag, Jason
3 MoWe 10:30 am - 11:45 am TBA TBA  
IMMG, GRD, IPLP, FAMLY, BAR, CRIM
 
2L/3L
653A Advanced Legal Writing
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Cabanillas, Christina
3 Tu 5:30 pm - 7:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, IPLP, FAMLY, SUBST, BAR, EXP
Haley-Brown, Jennifer
3 We 10:00 am - 11:50 am TBA TBA  
GRD, IPLP, FAMLY, SUBST, BAR, EXP
 
2L/3L
654D Contract Drafting
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Proffitt, Clark
3 Tu 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, TRBUS, FAMLY, EXP
Tringali, Don
3 Th 10:00 am - 11:50 am TBA TBA  
GRD, TRBUS, FAMLY, EXP
 
2L/3L
662A Bankruptcy & Related Issues
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Charles, Rob
3 TuTh 9:00 am - 10:15 am TBA TBA  
GRD, BUSLT, TRBUS, FAMLY
 
2L/3L
662B Land Use Regulation
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Hamlin, Ross
3 TuTh 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm TBA TBA  
GRD
 
2L/3L
668 Pretrial Litigation
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Harrington, Chuck (w/ Gordon, Richard)
3 Tu 5:30 pm - 8:20 pm TBA TBA  
P/F, BUSLT, IP, FAMLY, EXP
 
2L/3L
669 Environmental Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Faculty Assignment Open
3 MoWe 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, IPLP, ENV
 
2L/3L
670 Public International Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Obiora, Leslye
2 Mo 9:00 am - 11:50 am TBA TBA  
ITBL, GRD, SUBST
 
2L/3L
672A Innovating Legal Services
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Jane, Stacy
3 MoWe 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, EXP
 
Clinic
674 Child & Family Law Clinic
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Bennett, Paul
2 Th 5:30 pm - 7:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, FAMLY, CRIM, EXP
 
Clinic
674 Civil Rights Restoration Clinic
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Silverman, Andy
2 Tu 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, FAMLY, CRIM, EXP
 
Clinic
674 Criminal Defense Clinic
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Kostick, Sarah
1 Mo 12:15 pm - 1:15 pm TBA TBA  
P/F, FAMLY, CRIM, EXP
 
Clinic
674 Criminal Prosecution Clinic
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Jordan-Curtis, Willie
1 Tu 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm TBA TBA  
P/F, FAMLY, CRIM, EXP
 
Clinic
674 Education Advocacy Clinic
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Newmark, Diana
3 We 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, EXP
 
Clinic
674 Immigration Law Clinic
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Marcus, Lynn
3 TuTh 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm TBA TBA  
IMMG, FAMLY, CRIM, EXP
 
Clinic
674 Intellectual Property Clinic
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Milczarek-Desai, Gavin
2 We 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, IP, EXP
 
Clinic
674 International Human Rights Advocacy Workshop
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Howard, Seánna
2 Tu 10:00 am - 11:50 am TBA TBA  
GRD, IPLP, FAMLY, EXP
 
Clinic
674 Natural Resource Use & Management Clinic
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Barrett, John
2 We 10:00 am - 11:50 am TBA TBA  
GRD, IPLP, ENV, EXP
 
Clinic
674 Tribal Justice Clinic
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Whiteman Runs Him, Heather
2 We 10:30 am - 12:00 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, IPLP, EXP
 
Clinic
674 University of Arizona Innocence Project
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Buch, Vanessa
2 Tu 10:30 am - 12:00 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, EXP
 
Clinic
674 Veterans Advocacy Law Clinic
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Huskey, Kristine
2 Th 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, FAMLY, EXP
 
2L/3L
675 Advanced Criminal Procedure
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Woods, Jordan
3 TuTh 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, CRIM
 
1L
679B Preparing to Practice
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Findley, Jessica (w/ Won, Leah)
1 Fr 10:00 am - 10:50 am TBA TBA  
P/F
 
2L/3L
680A Mediation
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Monro, Cathy
2 We 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, P/F, FAMLY, EXP
 
2L/3L
681C Professionalism in United States Legal Contexts
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Shepherd, Andrew
1 Fr 1:30 pm - 2:20 pm TBA TBA  
P/F
 
LLM
685 Introduction to the U.S. Legal System
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Bedier, Jen
2 Fr 10:30 am - 12:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD
 
Phoenix Program
688 Leadership & Judgment
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Gast, Chris
2 Tu 3:30 pm - 5:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD
 
2L/3L
689 Advanced Legal Research
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Esposito, Shaun (w/ Gotschall, Sarah)
3 TuTh 10:30 am - 11:45 am TBA TBA  
GRD, EXP
 
2L/3L
689C Foreign, Comparative, & International Legal Research
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Rodriguez, Marcelo
1 Fr 10:00 am - 11:50 am
Week 2
Aug 26 - Sep 01
Week 3
Sep 02 - Sep 08
Week 4
Sep 09 - Sep 15
Week 5
Sep 16 - Sep 22
Week 6
Sep 23 - Sep 29
Week 7
Sep 30 - Oct 06
Week 8
Oct 07 - Oct 13
Week 9
Oct 14 - Oct 20
08/26/24 - 10/16/24
TBA TBA  
ITBL, GRD, EXP
 
2L/3L
696L International Trade Law
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Shepherd, Andrew
2 MoWe 10:30 am - 11:20 am TBA TBA  
ITBL, GRD, IP
 
2L/3L
697 UX4Justice
Credits Days Time Room Capacity Sections Tags
Jane, Stacy
2 TuTh 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm TBA TBA  
GRD, EXP


COURSES NOT REQUIRING A CLASSROOM
622 Arizona Law Review (1cr) w/ Antognini, Albertina
Tags: SUBST, P/F
624B Arizona Journal for Environmental Law & Policy (1cr) w/ Prof Assignment Open
Tags: SUBST, P/F
653C Environmental Moot Court (1cr) w/ Herr-Cardillo, Joy
Tags: ENV, EXP, P/F
653D Writing Fellows (1cr) w/ Dysart, Tessa
Tags: GRD
653D Writing Fellows (1cr) w/ Herr-Cardillo, Joy
Tags: GRD
653D Writing Fellows (1cr) w/ Herr-Cardillo, Joy
Tags: GRD
655D Arizona Journal of Emerging Technology (1cr) w/ Miller, Marc
Tags: IP, SUBST, P/F
661A Moot Court National Team (1cr) w/ Schwartz, Bryan
Tags: P/F
661B Moot Court Board (1cr) w/ Dysart, Tessa
Tags: P/F
674 Arizona Attorney General Clinic (1cr) w/ St. John, Lindsay
Tags: CRIM, FAMLY, EXP, P/F
678 Jessup Moot Court (1cr) w/ Spira, Shirley
Tags: EXP, P/F
681C Professionalism in United States Legal Contexts (1cr) w/ Shepherd, Andrew
Tags: P/F
686 Arizona Journal of International & Comparative Law (1cr) w/ Dubovec, Marek
Tags: SUBST, P/F
690S Writing SJD Dissertations (1cr) w/ Tatum, Melissa
Tags: GRD
691 Ares Fellows I (1cr) w/ Jordan-Curtis, Willie
Tags: P/F
693 Externship (1cr) w/ Howell, Lisa
Tags: IMMG, EXP, P/F
693 Externship (1cr) w/ Trebbe, Shannon
Tags: IMMG, EXP, P/F


ONLINE (ASYNCHRONOUS)
612D Gender Justice Workshop (4cr) w/ Katirai, Negar
640 Comparative Mining Law (3cr) w/ Lacy, John
Tags: GRD
Course meets from: Aug 26, 2024 - Oct 16, 2024
640G Introduction to the International Mining Industry (1cr) w/ Barickman, Ruby
Tags: ITBL, GRD
Course meets from: Oct 17, 2024 - Dec 11, 2024
645G Advanced Negotiation (3cr) w/ Brown, Donise
Tags: EXP, GRD
Course meets from: Oct 17, 2024 - Dec 11, 2024
655F International Intellectual Property (3cr) w/ Butler, Susan
Tags: IP, ITBL, GRD
Course meets from: Oct 17, 2024 - Dec 11, 2024
672B Leadership in Legal Innovation (3cr) w/ Jane, Stacy
Tags: IP, EXP, GRD
679A Pre-Bar Professional Skills Study Course (1cr) w/ Findley, Jessica
Tags: P/F
689B Administrative Law Research (1cr) w/ Gotschall, Sarah
Tags: IMMG, EXP, GRD
Course meets from: Aug 26, 2024 - Oct 16, 2024


COURSE TAG KEY
BAR Bar Course
BUSLT CERT: Business Litigation
CRIM CERT: Criminal Law
ENV CERT: Environmental Law, Science and Policy
FAMLY CERT: Family and Juvenile Law
HLTH CERT: Health Law
IMMG CERT: Immigration Law and Policy
IPLP CERT: Indigenous Peoples Law and Policy
IP CERT: Intellectual Property
ITBL CERT: International Trade and Business Law
TAX CERT: Tax Law and Policy
TRBUS CERT: Transactional Business Law
EXP Experiential Course
GRD Graded
P/F Pass/Fail
SUBST Substantial Paper


FLYTRAP506 / 04.15.24 @ 10.49
Powered by ofCourse, software for university course scheduling